Wednesday, January 17, 2007

I Hate Winter

First...what is up with Blogrolling?? Most times it hardly shows anybody being updated, then today it showed EVERYONE as updated! Go figure.

I'm sure y'all have heard about Oklahoma being one big sheet of ice by now. Yeah...ice storms came through on both Friday and Saturday, and some of Sunday. It looks like we have 5-6 inches of snow outside, but it's all ICE. Schools have been closed all week, and I haven't been out of the house since Friday. I'm gonna have to get out sometime tomorrow and get some groceries.

You know what's funny? On Thursday we had beautiful weather...temps got up to 63 or 68...I don't remember which. Since Friday we haven't had temps above freezing. Currently my weather thingie in my browser says 31 degrees. That's the warmest it's been since this mess came through. I'm SO ready for Spring and warm weather!

We've been staying nice and warm here. Fortunately we haven't been one of the thousands without power. Had my friend and her boyfriend here for the weekend. They brought all sorts of drama with them and I was kinda glad to see them leave. They're going through a rough time with life in general, and there's not much I can do to help them. I hate that.

Not much else going on around here really. I shot a short video of Meghan the other night falling asleep in her high chair. When I get it uploaded I'll try to post it. It cracked me up, and I'm sure y'all will get a kick out of it too.

5 comments:

Chris said...

Ice is way worse than snow. Be careful and stay warm honey. Thank goodness you have power.

*hugs*

MamaKBear said...

Yeah and it sucks big time!

Adding to the fun, they are predicting up to 8 inches of snow to come between Friday and Saturday! Yeeesh!

Monica said...

We were inside all last weekend and now I'm hearing we'll be indoors again this weekend. I would claim cabin fever but then I read your update and think "oh shut up, self, she's got it worse!"

I did get to finish LOST though. :P

Tatted said...

As far as blogroll, i have found that an issue as well, when we used blogger...

My SIL was saying the same thing about her not being able to be out of the house because of the weather... She lives in Seminole.

Can't wait to see the video.

Always,
Tatted

kaliblue said...

Glad ya'll didn't lose power. We are expecting some pretty bad weather to come through here late Sat night into Sunday. Snow will be above us I believe. Mainly rain/ice for us they say. We'll see. I sure hope not..