Monday, October 09, 2006

Mom Is Home! :)

Mom came home from the hospital today! I was surprised when MrKB told me she would be home, because we were told to expect her to spend at least two weeks in the hospital. Then again, we were told she'd be in ICU for at least 3 days, and she only spent 1 day there...guess Mom was determined to get out of there ASAP!

She is doing very well...much, MUCH more like the Mom we know and love...just now she's a bald Mom with about 37 staples in her head! LOL She's glad to be home, even though she's still in significant pain. She described going through this surgery as "going to hell and back", and is not sure she's going to go in for another surgery to get the rest of the tumors. I guess I can understand her being apprehensive about going through this again, but it's gotta be done! I have a feeling she will end up going, but only because the rest of the family is gonna make her go!

My two beautiful stepdaughters are here for a week! We told Mom and Dave that Patrick and Angelica were gonna HAVE to stay somewhere else for the week, since we'd have ALL FOUR of our girls here, and there's not enough room for six kids in our apartment. MrKB's Uncle has them at least for the week, thank goodness...cooking for six people is bad enough...I don't wanna cook for EIGHT! LOL

It's really nice having the girls here...they are 15 and 13, so we've got built-in babysitters for a week!!! LOL j/k....we don't expect them to spend all their time here babysitting their younger sisters. They did watch them for us for a few hours Saturday night so we could get away for awhile. They understood that we've just been crazy busy having our niece and nephew here for the last six weeks and we haven't had any time for ourselves. Today we just all hung out together at home and really enjoyed each other's company.

One thing we're definitely gonna do while the big girls are here is take them ALL to have their pictures done together. This is the first time we've had all four of our daughters together....before when my stepkids were here, it was always one or the other of them, not both. I can't wait to have a portrait of all my girls!! :)

9 comments:

Brian said...

I wish Mom a fast recuperation. I know this has been a trial for all of you.

Katie said...

Such wonderful news K!!! I'm happy to hear that ! Enjoy your family !

SignGurl said...

Woo hoo!!! Doing the happy dance with Dana!

Mel Chickk said...

Very relieved to hear Mom is doing so well in such a short time! Also glad to here you guys got a little bit of a break. I cant wait to see the pictures of the girls!

Ryan said...

awesome welcome home mom!

Roxi said...

you know what.. I am very happy that you mom is doing better..

I was praying things would turn out well.. Love ya!

BuccoTom said...

Congratulations and good luck to your mom on her recovery and future treatments. Glad to hear everything is better for you.
TG

Shannon said...

GREAT NEWS!!! I am glad everything is going sooo much better!

Bekah said...

I can't wait to see that picture of all the girls!!