Monday, December 26, 2005

And So It's Over...

Another Christmas, that is...Ours went pretty well, even though we've been crazy busy the last few days.

All the kids got quite a haul...Andy loved his bike, though unfortunately we didn't get to let him ride it yet. We had him on Christmas Eve, and it was pretty chilly outside and not good for his asthma. Wouldn't you know that the very next day it was nice and warm and a beautiful day! Had to have been damn near 70 degrees! It was so funny, right before he left to be taken home by MrKB he gave his bike a hug and a kiss while saying "Bye Bikey!" LOL Kids just crack me up sometimes...

As for MY goodies, I got some nice stuff...I got not one, but TWO of the new Garth Brooks boxed set of cd's (one from Mom, one from hubby), a Tigger t-shirt and two sets of Tigger slipper socks, 3 porcelain dolls (2 of them are a set of kissing dolls), some manicure stuff, a makeup set, Beanie Babies, a set of very cool jammies...I think there was more, but that's all I can recall at the moment.

MrKB got a new PS2 game, "Gun", that he's playing right now, 2 DVDs (Star Wars Revenge of the Sith and Fantastic Four), some Stetson Black cologne, a Monster Garage coffee mug set, gift card for WalMart, LOTS of chocolate candy...which made him happy, 'cuz he's a chocoholic...new tennis shoes, a miniature Van Gogh painting set, and ummmm...I don't know what else.

Can't even begin to tell ya all the stuff the kids got! LOL

Christmas was wonderful, but I'm so glad it's over now! I slept until noon today, and I still feel exhausted! My house is a wreck, there are still presents everywhere that need to be put away, or put together, and the general clean-up needs to be done. Right now I don't wanna!! Think I'm just gonna be lazy and hang out in my cool new jammies all day...I do need to go to the grocery store sometime today though, the baby needs formula.

Gotta go for now, Meghan is tired and raising hell...gonna try to get her down for a nap.

15 comments:

Midwestern City Boy said...

We exchange gifts her and at my moms.

I tend to get the kids electronics which are easier to put away. (The Girl was wearing her new flip phone with her pajamas.) And I've already installed all the new software on their computer.

It will be days before we get everything that my mom got them put away. She tends to get them more of the traditional toys which mean things with lots of pieces. It was an ordeal just getting everything home from her house.

goobergirl said...

I'm glad you had a great Xmas and I wish you and yours a terrific new year!

mdrock said...

Sounds like a nice Christmas at the KBear household :-) And you did exactly what you were supposed to do yesterday, rest!

Bekah said...

So happy to hear you had a great Christmas! We did as well, although it was kind of lonely for me. One more day!!!
Bekah

kellywalters said...

good to hear that you had a good holiday!

Anonymous said...

I'm glad you had a great Christmas! It was so beautiful here in Texas that we sat out on the front porch playing board games in the afternoon!

Happy New Year!

Monica

Thomcat said...

sounds hectic , yet lovely :) i'm glad you had a good one sweetie :)

SignGurl said...

Sounds wonderful!

I could use some rest myself.

BTExpress said...

Happy it went so well for you all.

Chris said...

si glad you all had a wonderful Christmas.

MrsCoach2U said...

Christmas is great until you get a gift you can't play with, like the Bike. Poor Andy! At least the weather is supposed to be pretty this weekend!

ty bluesmith said...

hi.

happy new year!!!

~April~ said...

It sounds like your Christmas went wonderfully! Happy New Year too!! Maybe in 2006 you'll be able to recouperate a little! LOL

Far said...

Glad you had a good xmas, have a happy and safe new year!

zuke said...

Hey, you have a great blog, check out mine when you get a chance , its about related stuff