Saturday, April 01, 2006

What??? Nobody's Missed Me???

Hmmmm.

So there was no HNT from me this last Thursday. My internet service got shut down on me at like 10:30 p.m. Wednesday night. I was not a happy camper! Sorry for missing out. :(

Anyway...

Y'all are not gonna believe what happened to me last night! MrKB and I took the kids to Grandma's so we could go out for awhile. We went out to the casino, of course, but didn't go to Remington this time...we went out to Newcastle. We didn't have much, only around $120. We played together for a bit, then separately, then I was playing a penny machine on $20 MrKB gave me to play with...lost it, but not before he lost his! He gave me another $20 to put in the machine, since it hadn't been doing too bad, and we played together again for awhile. About 20 minutes or so later....I HIT THE FREAKIN' JACKPOT!!! And I DO mean jackpot...I was betting max, which was $1.25 a spin, and I WON $1,900!! That's right...ONE THOUSAND NINE HUNDRED DOLLARS!! Yay me!

'Bout freakin' time I hit one...thought it was never ever gonna happen to me. I'll have to report it next year at tax time, but that's okay.

So guess where we went after that?? Called Grandma...told her we'd give her 100 bucks to go ahead and keep the kids for the night, and we went shopping! Yes, at Wal-Mart...at that time of night, your shopping options are pretty much limited, ya know. It was soooo nice to go in and not worry too much about how much things cost. We didn't go THAT nuts...got things we've wanted to get for awhile, but never had the money to spare.

Got a new digital camera...a Kodak Easy Share C310...nothing really fancy, but it's a definite upgrade from the old one. This one is 4 megapixels with a much better zoom feature...and I just now realized while looking at the camera, that we can take videos with this one too! Cool...couldn't do that with the old one. AND...we bought bundled with the camera, the printer dock that goes with it...which means we can print our own 4x6 pictures straight from the camera. Very cool! Ought to save tons on having paper pictures made this way. Photo paper refills are not near as expensive as I thought they'd be, either.

Let's see....we also bought another Pack 'n Play for Meghan. We're tired of having to pack up the one we had every time she goes to stay the night at Grandma's...it's a pain, even if it's fairly simple to do. It's heavy, and we have other stuff to take too, like her walker. Did I tell y'all we got her a walker a couple weeks ago?? I think I did...she really zips around the house now! Won't be long and she'll be walking on her own. Anyway, now we have one Pack 'n Play for our house, and one for Grandma's. Got her a new car seat, too...she'll be a year old on the 13th, and in Oklahoma babies have to be at least 20 lbs AND a year old before you can place them facing forward in a vehicle. Her current carseat can be turned around, but it's just bulky, so we got one more like Destiny's.

Spoiled ourselves and splurged on a set of sheets for our bed....400 thread count Egyptian cotton, baby!! Soooo soft, and makes us feel elegant!

Got Destiny and Meghan both several pairs of sandals to get ready for the warmer weather. Got Meghan her first pair of "walking" shoes, and got Destiny a new pair of tennis shoes. She keeps getting sores on her feet, and we couldn't figure out why...turns out the shoes she had are a size and a half too small!!! WHY do little kids not tell you that their shoes hurt their feet??!? They still go on her feet fairly easily, so I had no idea they were so small on her. Maybe now her feet won't get the sores...the ones she just makes worse by picking at them! We shall see...

What else?? Hmmm...we put a holding fee down on a 2000 Isuzu Rodeo we may be buying in the next few days. What?? I didn't tell ya about that either??? MrKB came to me the other day and said he'd seriously been considering buying a "new" car instead of a motorcycle. You could've knocked me over with a feather!! He was SO set on getting a bike, and then he goes and throws THAT at me! He says he knows we could use a second car more than we could use a motorcycle, and besides, if he waits one more year he'll have more to spend on a bike than he would this year. We filled out the application for financing today on the Rodeo, but won't find out until Monday if we get it or not....Hope so...this is a nice vehicle...VERY clean, and only has 83,000 miles on it....the other car we were looking at was a '99 Dodge Durango, but it's a little bigger, which means not as good gas mileage, and it has 153,000 miles on it. I'll let ya know what happens on the "new" car front.

Other than all that, there's really not a whole lot going on with me right now. Worked on some crosstitching during the time I wasn't able to get online. I've been working on a baby announcement thing since we got Meghan last year. I don't think I'm even halfway done with it yet, and she's gonna be a year old in less than two weeks!! Gah!! Where did the time go?!?

Oh, and Diva....guess what I found yesterday??? I found BABY MAGIC LOTION!! I've been looking for it for you for awhile now, and the Wal-Marts here aren't carrying it either...seems most places aren't...but I found it at Walgreen's!! Do ya have a Walgreen's in your neck of the woods??? Let me know, and if you don't, I'll go pick a few bottles up and send them to you, mmmkay???

Alrighty then...I gotta go get some sleep!

21 comments:

DeeJay said...

Wow!! Congrats on your jackpot!!!

Isn't shopping so much more fun when you don't have to budget!!

Ryan said...

i know i missed you.im always up for a shopping trip.

Alicia said...

That's Great! CONGRATULATIONS! It's about time you guys caught a break!

yep, it's me.... said...

dang right i missed you - kept popping in and was about to just come in and post a where you be message.
dude - $1900.
congrats congrats!
make sure you give us a peek of the new vehicle :)

MamaKBear said...

DeeJay: Thanks!! You bet it is! Amazing, though, how fast you can go through that kinda money!

Ryan: You're too sweet! Gotta love shopping! :)

Alicia: Thank you! Thank you! It sure was nice, I'll tell ya that!

Velma: Awwww, I've missed you too! Thank you! Don't worry, I'll be posting pics for sure when we get it! :)

Midwestern City Boy said...

You definitely hit the jackpot. I am glad that you and MrKR are having good luck for a change. I hope everything turns out alright for the new vehicle.

Redneck Diva said...

WAHOO!!! Way to go!!!!

Yes, Mom happened to find 6 bottles of Baby Magic at our Walgreens and bought every bottle. The manager said they aren't making it anymore, but to keep checking back just in case they'd get a shipment in. What a crock, eh?

Redneck Diva said...

That "WAHOO Way to go" was for winning the jackpot, not finding Baby Magic, btw. LOL

MamaKBear said...

What??? Not making Baby Magic anymore?!?! What's this world coming to?

Ya want me to pic some up here for you?? They're on sale..2 bottles for $5.

Mel Chickk said...

That is SO awesome! Congrats on the big win!!!

Shannon said...

Yes I missed you!! I haven't been posting lately either. Nothing to talk about since my concert was cancelled. :(
Congrats and a BIG WAHOO on your jackpot!!! I wanna win!!
Oh, and Baby Magic smells soooo good! Guess Diva bought it all though. LOL

Jillian said...

Woo Hoo!!! I'm sooo happy for you!!

Puffin said...

WOW....Congrats on finally hitting a jackpot! and Congrats on the opportunity to splurge a little on yourself!

My turn has to be just around the corner

212designs said...

*happy dance happy dance happy dance*

hell ya girl!

lol

i so missed you and i am delighted that you were shined on by luck,...
now go feel lucky.

SignGurl said...

You lucky girl! I'm so happy for you. YOu totally deserve it.

Aisha T. said...

Really cool! Congrats on the winnings. Did miss you on HNT because I didn't post meself :-) Cat was having kittens that evening.

Monica said...

Congratulations! You really deserve it...you are such a great mom. I'm glad you guys won!

Hope all is going well for you. Hmm, I should run over to the casino sometime...it's only fifteen minutes to the OK state line!

Flygirl said...

That's fantastic!!! Good for you. I never win at stuff like that.

lecram sinun said...

Congrats on the win! Couldn't think of more deserving folk! Cheers!

cinders said...

Ah! Congrats! I LOVE shopping sprees!

kaliblue said...

Congrats on the big win !!!! :-) I just love love love shopping... *giggles*